FAQs

Privacy Policy

Lighting & Energy Conservation Australia (“LECA”), an expert in renewable energy solutions, is committed to protect the privacy and personal information of its customers. This Privacy Policy describes the practices and processes that LECA has in place to properly manage and safeguard customer’s information.

Applicable Privacy Laws & Acts LECA complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act. The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form. The APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.

LECA is also subject to and complies with other laws relating to the protection of personal information. LECA’s direct marketing activities must also comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2010 (Cth). If LECA collects health information, it may be required to comply with statutory requirements relating to health records.

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • ‘Privacy Law’ refers to any legislative or other legal requirement that applies to LECA’s collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.
  • ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Personal information includes sensitive information.
  •  Sensitive information’ means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.

Personal Information that we may collect

We may collect the following types of personal information (including historical information):

  • Name; mailing or street address; email address and telephone; birth date; identification information; organization; positions held, information in forms you submit, payment details and enquiry/complaint details.
  • We also collect metering data and personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online & details of the products you have purchased from us as well as other information necessary to supply those products; any additional information relating to you that you provide to us through our representatives or otherwise; and information you provide to us through visits by our representatives from time to time.

How we collect your Personal Information

We collect Personal information which is in accordance with the Act. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • Through calling you on the telephone;
  • In the course of conversation between you and our employees and contractors;
  • In the course of correspondence between you and our representatives, including electronic correspondence; or
  • When you complete a contract.

If you do not provide us personal information as mentioned in this document:

  • We might not be able to go ahead with the contract and provide services to you.
  • If you are a contractor to us, you may not be able to provide your services to us.

How we use your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to offer you our products and services through our various business functions. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To offer products and services to you and to communicate with you;
  • To answer your questions and to provide advice;
  • To run our business operations including providing personal information to our clients, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • To keep our records and your details up to date;
  • To be able to deal with any communication or complaint made;
  • To be able to respond to any lawful requests made by appropriate bodies;
  • For other purposes related to those described above, which would be reasonably expected by you

If you do not wish to be contacted by us for promotional and marketing activities, to provide you our services and / or any special offers (whether it be through electronic media or otherwise), or if you wish to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters or subscriptions, please do let us know by calling us on 1300695322.

Sharing your personal information

To operate our business and to meet your requirements, we may provide your information to:

Our workers, clients, contractors and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for sales, business, installation, maintenance, billing and customer support services (including debt collecting agencies, credit reporting agency if the Customer fails to pay the invoice as per the Credit Reporting Code of Conduct, government or regulatory authorities).

Third parties mentioned above could be located within/outside Australia.

While these third parties will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, if the third party is based overseas then their obligations may differ from Australian privacy laws & LECA will not be accountable for the third party under the Privacy Act. The Customer may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request to access your personal information by contacting us. When providing this information we will liaise with you to find a suitable method of providing this data.

In case we cannot provide your personal information on account of it interfering with the privacy of another or resulting in confidentiality breaches, we shall provide you the reasons for doing so.

You may contact us to update, change, correct, or add to your personal information and we will make these changes for you where applicable.

Protection of your personal information

We have processes and training in place to make sure your personal information is secure and guarded from misuse and loss, or from access by unauthorized personal. Your information may be stored electronically or in hard copy.

Any information no longer required, is destroyed.

While we will strive our best to protect the security of your personal information, information supplied over the internet, due to its intrinsic risk, may be intercepted during the transmission and as such, will be considered transmitted at your own risk.

How to make a complaint

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, or you believe your privacy has been interfered kindly contact our Customer Service Officer at:

Email: info@lecaustralia.com.au
Address: Level 1, 3 Bowen Crescent, Melbourne, VIC 3004
Phone: 1300695322

Our Customer Service Officer will duly investigate the matter and notify you with the facts of the complaint and the scope of our investigation. Where relevant we will also provide information on courses to rectify the situation.

If it appears that there has been an interference with your privacy by a person other than a representative of LECA, the Customer Service Officer may have to discuss your complaint with that person in an attempt to resolve it.

Should you be dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or if you do not receive a response to your complaint within 30 days, you may raise a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing and if at all possible use the online Privacy Complaint Form available at https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms/landing.htm?formCode=APC_PC

Scroll To Top